Ford Kuga Owners Club Forums banner

1 - 20 of 98 Posts

·
Registered
69 plate Kuga ST line edition in Ruby Red, 2.0 AWD diesel Manual 180bhp
Joined
·
48 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Morning all, probably a question asked many times....
I am trying to update my maps, this is third time I have downloaded the files onto brand new 64gb usb flash drive, each time I get this error message?
6429
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,097 Posts
You have interrupted the process three times? So it's probably this:

That error means that there isn’t enough space to copy the update files to the system.
Do a master reset to clear the cache and try again....
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ade C

·
Registered
69 plate Kuga ST line edition in Ruby Red, 2.0 AWD diesel Manual 180bhp
Joined
·
48 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
You have interrupted the process three times? So it's probably this:



Do a master reset to clear the cache and try again....
Ta I'll go try it 🙂
 

·
Registered
69 plate Kuga ST line edition in Ruby Red, 2.0 AWD diesel Manual 180bhp
Joined
·
48 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
You have interrupted the process three times? So it's probably this:



Do a master reset to clear the cache and try again....
Nope still same error message 🤔
 

·
Premium Member
Kuga ST Line X 1.5 Eco 180ps 6 Speed Auto AWD Magnetic
Joined
·
181 Posts

·
Update Ninja
Vignale 2019 MK2 Platinum White
Joined
·
3,230 Posts
You need to go down the Will Work Route and ditch the Ford Might Work Route😉
 

·
Super Moderator
Ford Kuga 2013 Titanium X
Joined
·
1,337 Posts
I've sent you a PM @Ade C
 

·
Registered
2014, kuga titainium, 2l duratorq, 163, now 204. AWD,deep impact blue.
Joined
·
39 Posts
easiest way to update maps is to buy a new sd card, i went to fleabay and bought one for £22, had a sticker with tom tom on it, gave it a go, works perfect, finding roads that are only 2 months old.
 

·
Registered
2014, kuga titainium, 2l duratorq, 163, now 204. AWD,deep impact blue.
Joined
·
39 Posts
easiest way to update maps is to buy a new sd card, i went to fleabay and bought one for £22, had a sticker with tom tom on it, gave it a go, works perfect, finding roads that are only 2 months old.
 

Attachments

·
Update Ninja
Vignale 2019 MK2 Platinum White
Joined
·
3,230 Posts
Sync 3 is not SD card system like sync 1 or 2, updates have to be downloaded over wifi ( which is rubbish ) or via download and flash drive
 
  • Like
Reactions: smartguy69

·
Mr. Uses Lots of Words
Joined
·
4,685 Posts
Sync 3 is not SD card system like sync 1 or 2
Perhaps it should be Ronnie.......you would think Ford would be able to sort this as my Garmin just updates no bother.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ade C

·
Super Moderator
Ford Kuga 2013 Titanium X
Joined
·
1,337 Posts
i have sync 3, i have a sd card
No you haven’t. Sync 2 is SD card, Sync 3 they are stored on the APIM. As Ronnie has already said.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ade C

·
Update Ninja
Vignale 2019 MK2 Platinum White
Joined
·
3,230 Posts
Updated my sync3 today , first attempt as always when taking the “will work route”
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ade C

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,088 Posts
SYNC 3 NO SD CARD,,,,,Going to try and up date mine over the weekend

6497
 

·
Super Moderator
Ford Kuga 2013 Titanium X
Joined
·
1,337 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,088 Posts
Ok is this better lol
6500
 
1 - 20 of 98 Posts
Top