New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ALL Mk1 Sony and DAB radio info and issues
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Welcome to the Ford Kuga Owners Club Forums!

ALL Mk1 Sony and DAB radio info and issues

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 456
Author
Carloss1515 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Apr 2016
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Carloss1515 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2016 at 2:19pm
Thank you for responding ... yes i have tried the button .. still the same 
Ejecting CD then it says CD drive Fault 
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
KugaTess View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jun 2016
Location: South Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KugaTess Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2016 at 4:39pm
Hi there I bought my first Kuga mk1 09 plate about a month ago, I had a similar problem to Carloss1515 only mine kept skipping tracks got fed up with it and bought a Pioneer unit from Halfords and let them fit it, boy what a mistake they made a right mess of it the unit was loose in the dash any way have got another company to come and sort it out But the Pioneer model no, AVH-X3800DAB works brilliantly dab is excellent a very good replacement.
Back to Top
Scuzzy_kuga View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2016
Location: Skegness.
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Scuzzy_kuga Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2016 at 9:26pm
If I want to change my standard stereo to a dab one......do I have to upgrade the ariel or does the kuga already have one??
Back to Top
KugaTess View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jun 2016
Location: South Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KugaTess Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2016 at 6:08pm
The ariel on my Mk1 Kuga has two leads one for f.m and one for dab reception but when i had the Pioneer radio fitted i had to have a window stick on ariel because the plug on the end of the radio's are different so the lead wouldn't fit, but the radio works ok and up to now i have had no signal loss so well pleased.
Back to Top
Shazzasman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: The 'nard
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shazzasman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Dec 2016 at 7:57pm
The motor is a recent acquisition for 'she who must' and she loves it but having had the battery replaced she is left with an audio unit without DAB and only picking up Radio 1(YUK!) on FM. I've been a passenger for the last two days and have had to endure Michael Buble's Xmas CD over and over again so can someone PLEASE put me out of my misery and tell me how to fix the thing please? While I'm here does anyone have any recommendations for an after market replacement? Many thanks in advance.TongueTongueTongue
Back to Top
tarmo120 View Drop Down
Kuga King!
Kuga King!
Avatar

Joined: 24 Dec 2009
Location: Estonia
Status: Offline
Points: 1002
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tarmo120 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2016 at 4:04am
I bought mine from eonon.com. Or eonon.co.uk
2008 Ford Kuga Titanium AWD Tango(Red)
Back to Top
mikesmith2939 View Drop Down
Senior Groupie
Senior Groupie


Joined: 31 May 2016
Location: Reading UK
Status: Offline
Points: 275
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mikesmith2939 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2016 at 5:11am
Try disconnecting the battery again for a short while that may solve the initial problem.

There are some aftermarket units that just slide straight in and others require a new facia plate to make them fit, also depends what features you want.

I bought a Ford sat nav unit to replace my DAB unit with, but it was not cheap.
MK1 CDTI Titanium with appearance pack and powershift. 150 bhp.
Back to Top
Shazzasman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: The 'nard
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shazzasman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Dec 2016 at 9:23pm
StarThanks for the suggestion I'll give it a go...have to Diesel up tomorrow so will also have a word with the local Ford garage - wasn't aware that we still had one! - and see if they are forthcoming with 'free' information(not holding my breath on that score LOL).

As for a replacement I'll need something that slots straight in(2 din) with the same spec(ish) as the Sony, I have a SatNav app(Navmii) on my phone which is the dogs danglies for when I need such a thing so won't be looking for that as part of the spec. I've also read about problems with the different DAB aerial connectors but I'm guessing an aftermarket unit will need a different aerial??
Back to Top
mikesmith2939 View Drop Down
Senior Groupie
Senior Groupie


Joined: 31 May 2016
Location: Reading UK
Status: Offline
Points: 275
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mikesmith2939 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 5:10am
Most aftermarket units with DAB come with the aerial.

You will need to pull the original unit out to see what type of aerial connections you have, some have a standard plug plus a fakra plug, others have two fakra plugs.
MK1 CDTI Titanium with appearance pack and powershift. 150 bhp.
Back to Top
Shazzasman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: The 'nard
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shazzasman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 3:53pm
Thanks again for your reply, now to find an ICE specialist Smile

Spoke to the local Ford Dealer this morning - happens it's a guy I know(bonus) - and the general consensus was that none of those present had heard of such a fault followed by various mumblings of what it could be but  a general agreement with your suggestion..."Disconnect he battery for 10/15 minutes and then the unit will 'reboot'". Fingers crossed on Sunday morning then LOL
Back to Top
Fillco View Drop Down
Kuga King!
Kuga King!


Joined: 21 Jan 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 3752
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fillco Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 3:58pm
Can you scan the frequencies or is it stuck on Radio 1?
Kuga Titanium X Sport 180 Manual(AWD), Magnetic (with a few extras). March 2016.
Makes you want to drive it, though not necessarily buy it.
Back to Top
Shazzasman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: The 'nard
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shazzasman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 4:26pm
Hi Fillco.

It scrolls through the frequencies but only offers up R1 for listening! I have no Manual to read and can't find one online so I have no idea as to what all the buttons do apart from the obvious and the presets that have allocated stations are silent all except for No.1 which gives me the dirge that is R1....yes I am old Wink
Back to Top
Fillco View Drop Down
Kuga King!
Kuga King!


Joined: 21 Jan 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 3752
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fillco Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 5:53pm
So the presets have allocated stations and the station name comes up on the screen if you press one but no sound?

Also if youve got radio 1 on and you press and hold (to store) a preset does it store radio 1?

Kuga Titanium X Sport 180 Manual(AWD), Magnetic (with a few extras). March 2016.
Makes you want to drive it, though not necessarily buy it.
Back to Top
Shazzasman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: The 'nard
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shazzasman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 7:37pm
Yes and Yes.

She who must has just got home so had the chance to go play with the damned thing, oo er missus! Presets 1 thru 0 go R1, Heart, Heart, Absolute, Heart, Empty, Absolute, BBC Kent, Heart, Classic and all play nothing but 'hissing'(but that could be down to the vehicles location tight up to the house(???). 

I got R1 up on preset 1 and then pressed preset 6 which was the vacant one and that now has R1 so looks like the presets work fine Angry
Back to Top
Fillco View Drop Down
Kuga King!
Kuga King!


Joined: 21 Jan 2013
Location: Wakefield
Status: Offline
Points: 3752
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fillco Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 7:56pm
So now Preset 6 has Radio1 on and you also have sound on there, if so things may not be as bad as you think if at all.
Link to find a manual below.

http://www.ford.co.uk/OwnerServices/Owners-Manual
Kuga Titanium X Sport 180 Manual(AWD), Magnetic (with a few extras). March 2016.
Makes you want to drive it, though not necessarily buy it.
Back to Top
Shazzasman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: The 'nard
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shazzasman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2016 at 8:25pm
I have these Manuals but they have no information about the radio/CD itself just using a phone!

The problem I have is that the tuner will NOT find any station at all other than R1 - and I'm not certain that it's even finding that but just going back to it when it's had enough of scrolling through the band width. Yes the presets offer sound(hissing) but even on the open road that's all they do except R1 which eventually gets a clear(ish) signal and sounds something like a radio should. There is no DAB, no AM and just that one FM and there are no instructions available anywhere to tell you how the thing works! 

I'm going to go down the road of disconnecting the battery to see if it will reboot once reconnected...fingers crossed but I have been given hope by my mate at Ford and I quote, "If that doesn't cure it just call in and well get to work on it"....I suspect fitting an aftermarket player would be cheaper ClownClownClown
Back to Top
Shazzasman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: The 'nard
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shazzasman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2016 at 6:07pm
SmileSmileSmileSmileSmileSmileSmileSmileSmileSmile

Following the suggestions of some very nice peeps on here I have DAB back...on the downside the wife has found Heart Extra Christmas!!!

I disconnected the battery yesterday and left it for 15 minutes or so, reconnected it and put the code in and all was well with the world again. Radio 2 on DAB and numerous other DAB stations on the presets but most not available here. It is what it is and I will play around with it once we leave the 'back of beyond' I call home and see what we get.

Many thanks all, Merry Chrimbo and Happy 2017. xx
Back to Top
mikesmith2939 View Drop Down
Senior Groupie
Senior Groupie


Joined: 31 May 2016
Location: Reading UK
Status: Offline
Points: 275
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote mikesmith2939 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2016 at 7:54am
Glad you got it sorted for free. Merry Xmas
MK1 CDTI Titanium with appearance pack and powershift. 150 bhp.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 456
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.